EXPERTS JURY

ANNA BORRELLI

Italy
Beer judge in different international beer events. A life for beer!

BO JENSEN

Denmark
Chairman of “European Beer Consumers Union“ (EBCU) and beer judge.

CARL KINS

Belgium
Author of many beer publications, member of the “European Consumers Beer Union” and “Zythos”.

CHRIS GILLARD

Belgium
Beer judge in events around the world and owner of one of the best beer shops in Belgium.

GUÐMUNDUR MAR MAGNÚSSON

Iceland
Brew master, beer judge engaged in beer events all over the world.

HANS BOMBEKE

Belgium
Masters of taste – beer teacher, functions as chairman of „Antwerp’s Beer College“.

HANS PETER DREXLER

Germany
Head brewer of Schneider Weisse & Sohn and judge in many international competitions.

HARALD SCHIEDER

Germany
Author of different beer books, beer taster and food & drink journalist.

HERVÉ LOUX

France
Beer consultant, beer journalist, “Biersommelier”.

HOLGER HAHN

Germany
Teacher at the German Beer Academy and Judge.

HUBERT HANGHOFER

Austria
Chemist and biologist, beer judge, "Biersommelier", and beer book author.

JOS BROUWER

Netherlands
Professional beer taster, writer and teacher, international beer judge with long experience.

LAURENT MOUSSON

Switzerland
Former vice-chairman of the „European Beer Consumers Union“,contributor to various beer publications.

LUDMIL FOTEV

Bulgaria
Journalist and author of beer books, beer judge in several international competitions.

MARCELA TITZLOVÁ

Czech Republic
Co- organizer of Golden Bohemia Award, international beer judge and editor of beer journal.

MAREIKE HASENBECK

Germany
Beer judge in different competitions and beer blogger.

MARKUS RAUPACH

Germany
Beer writer and „Biersommelier“,founder of the „German Beer Academy“.

MIKEL RIUS

Catalonia
Fonder of „Barcelona Beer Festival“, beer teacher, master's degree in fermented beverages.

PAVEL BOROWIEC

Czech Republic
Publisher and editor in chief of the magazine „Pivo, Bier & Ale“,member of jury in several beer events.

PETRA MOOR

Switzerland
Beer taster, “Biersommelier” and beer judge in different international events.

SANDRA GANZENMÜLLER

Germany
Beer author and journalist, consultant of food & beverage,” Biersommelier”.

THEO FLISSEBAALJE

Netherlands
Active member in the beer consumer organization „PINT“, judge all over the globe.

TIM HAMPSON

UK
Editor of „Beer“ magazine, autor of many beer books, „BBC and Sky Pub Channel Beer“ correspondent.

WERNER GLOßNER

Germany
Brewing science and beverage technology CEO / Director of Doemens Beer Academy.

WOLFGANG STEMPFL

Germany
Former CEO of “Doemens Beer Academy”, founder of “Institutes of Masters of Beer”, beer author and consultant.

SUPERVISOR

LORENZO DABOVE "KUASKA"

Italy
Beer writer, beer judge & teacher- one of Europe’s most celebrated.

JUDGING CRITERIA

The jury is made up of independent international experts who will perform tastings of the beers in two steps:

Step 1: a face to face tasting at the brewer’s stand, selecting those beers that will proceed to the final.

Step 2: the final beers will be tasted and evaluated blind and anonymously. After an in-depth sensory analysis, the beers will receive a score.

The organization reserves the right to specify the categories and to remove or add categories.

POINT SYSTEM AND RATING

Divine: The Best of the Outstanding
Outstanding: (48 – 50) World-class example of style.
Excellent: (44– 47) Fulfils almost all the parameter to be perfect.
Very Good: (40 – 43) Exemplifies style well, requires minor fine-tuning.
Good: (31 – 39) Generally within style parameters, some minor flaws.
Fair: (19 – 30) Misses some mark on style and/or has minor flaws.
Problematic: (0 – 18)  Off flavours/aromas or major style deficiencies. Unpleasant.